Bronx

Monroe College's Bronx campus is an ideal urban campus located in the bustling Fordham section.

New Rochelle

Located in downtown New Rochelle, the Monroe College New Rochelle campus is nestled in a diverse, thriving suburban community in Westchester County.

St. Lucia

The scenic Monroe College St. Lucia campus in Barnard Hill Castries on the Caribbean island of St. Lucia combines the best of many worlds.

Queens

Monroe's Queens Extension Center is located in the heart of downtown Flushing, a vibrant and ethnically mixed district of Queens.

  • The Academic Center

    The Academic Center, located in Main Hall on the New Rochelle campus, offers one-on-one, non-directive tutoring in all subjects under one roof. Our team, which consists of more than 30 peer and professional tutors, is dedicated to helping students with course material, as well as with college life as a whole. Students are encouraged to visit for instruction in essay writing, math skills, research practices, study skills, time management, and more.

    During the academic semester, The Academic Center is open during the following hours:

    Monday-Thursday: 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.
    Friday: 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
    Saturday: 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    During the final week of classes each semester, The Academic Center opens from 8:00 a.m. – Midnight to assist students as they study for finals.

    Contact Information:

    Academic Center, Main Hall  (914) 740-6414 

    Christopher Cascio, (914) 740-6781, ccascio@monroecollege.edu

  • Winter 2018 Mentor Schedule

    Please note, tutoring sessions are limited to one hour.

    Accounting
     
    DayMentor
    Time
    Monday  Chantel Bunting 
    Mwelu Lincoln   
    Annvonique Johnson   
    Breanna Wilson    
    1:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    2:30PM –  10:00 PM 
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    TuesdayAlawi Alsori    
    Mwelu Lincoln   
    Annvonique Johnson   
    Breanna Wilson   
    2:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    11:00 AM –  1:30PM  &  5:00 PM– 10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    WednesdayChantel Bunting 
    Annvonique Johnson  
    Breanna Wilson    
    1:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    ThursdayAlawi Alsori    
    Mwelu Lincoln   
    Breanna Wilson    
    Annvonique Johnson   
    2:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM 
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    FridayN/AN/A
    SaturdayN/AN/A 
     
    Allied Health

     
    MondayShaiyann Williams
    Kristina Newby
    10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    11:00 AM – 2:30 PM
    TuesdayKristina Newby 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM 
    WednesdayShaiyann Williams 
    Kristina Newby
    10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    11:00 AM – 2:30 PM
    ThursdayKristina Newby 3:00 PM – 9:00 PM 
    FridayKristina Newby 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    SaturdayN/AN/A 
         
    Business

     
    MondayAlexia Pratt
    Judith Wright-Palmer
    Tricia Augustine
    Mwelu Lincoln
    Sara El Hadri
    10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    4:30 PM – 8:30 PM
    2:30 PM – 10:00 PM
    5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    TuesdayJudith Wright-Palmer
    Alexia Pratt
    Tricia Augustine
    Alawi Alsori
    Mwelu Lincoln
    Sara El Hadri
    10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
    12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    12:30 PM – 2:30 PM
    2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    11:00 AM – 1:30 PM & 5:00 PM – 10:00 PM
    5:00 PM – 8:00 PM 
    WednesdayAlexia Pratt
    Judith Wright-Palmer
    Tricia Augustine
    Sara El Hadri
    10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    10:00 AM – 4:00 PM
    4:30 PM – 8:30 PM
    5:00 PM – 8:00 PM 
    ThursdayAlexia Pratt
    Alawi Alsori
    Mwelu Lincoln
    Sara El Hadri
    12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    2:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    5:00 PM – 10:00 PM
    5:00 PM – 8:00 PM 
    FridayNAN/A
    SaturdayAlexia Pratt 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
     
    Business Law
     
    MondayJoana Gordon 
    Dainielle McLean
    Annvonique Johnson
    Sara El Hadri
    12:30 PM – 5:30 PM 
    3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    5:00 PM – 10:00 PM
    5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    TuesdayLevon Beccan
    Sara El Hadri
    Annvonique Johnson
    3:00 PM – 10:00 PM
    5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
    5:00 PM – 10:00 PM
    WednesdayJoana Gordon
    Dainielle McLean
    Annvonique Johnson
    Sara El Hadri 
    12:30 PM –  5:30 PM
    3:00 PM – 7:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    ThursdayLevon Beccan
    Sara El Hadri
    Annvonique Johnson
    3:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    FridayN/A N/A 
    SaturdayN/AN/A 
         
    Criminal Justice
     
    MondayLa Toya Wallace 
    Kyana Richardson  
    Kristina Newby  
    Chantel Bunting 
    Aytri Roy  
    Renae Simmonds  
    Tricia Augustine  
    Dania Grant 
    Trevlyn Stapleton 
    8:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    6:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    11:00 AM –  2:30PM
    1:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    2:00 PM –  5:00 PM
    3:30PM –  7:30PM
    4:30PM –  8:30PM
    5:00 PM –  9:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    TuesdayLevon Beccan 
    Renae Simmonds 
    Patreila Lawrence 
    2:00 PM –  3:00 PM, 5:30PM –  10:00 PM 
    3:00 PM –  7:00 PM 
    3:00 PM –  7:00 PM 
    WednesdayRenae Simmonds 
    DAMesha Henry 
    3:30PM –  7:30PM 
    5:00 PM –  9:00 PM  
    ThursdayLevon Beccan 
    Patreila Lawrence 
    Renae Simmonds 
    3:00 PM, 5:30 PM –  10:00 PM 
    3:00 PM –  9:00 PM 
    3:00 PM –  7:00 PM 
    FridayPatreila Lawrence
    Renae Simmonds
    9:00 AM –  4:00 PM
    10:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    SaturdayLevon Beccan 8:00 AM –  2:00 PM
         
    English Social Science

     
    MondayRenae Simmonds 
    Patreila Lawrence 
    DAMesha Henry
    3:30PM –  7:30PM
    4:00 PM –  8:00 PM 
    5:00 PM –  9:00 PM  
    TuesdayRagesh Noronha 
    Dania Grant 
    Tricia Augustine  
    Aytri Roy  
    Levon Beccan  
    Renae Simmonds  
    Kristina Newby   
    Reese Wainwright  
    Kyana Richardson 
    Denzel Daniel  
    8:00 AM –  12:00 PM
    10:30AM –  2:00 PM
    12:30PM –  2:30PM
    2:00 PM –  5:00 PM
    2:00 PM –  3:00 PM, 5:30PM –  10:00 PM
    3:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    3:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    3:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    5:00 PM– 9:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    WednesdayKyana Richardson  
    La Toya Wallace 
    Kristina Newby   
    Chantel Bunting 
    Ayetri Roy 
    Renae Simmonds  
    Tricia Augustine  
    Trevlyn Stapleton 
    Sean Hennessy  
    6:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    8:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    11:00 AM –  2:30PM
    1:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    2:00 PM –  5:00 PM
    3:30PM –  7:30PM
    4:30PM –  8:30PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    ThursdayRagesh Noronha 
    La Toya Wallace 
    Dania Grant  
    Levon Beccan  
    Ayetri Roy 
    Renae Simmonds    
    Kristina Newby   
    Reese Wainwright  
    Denzel Daniel   
    Trevlyn Stapleton 
    Kyana Richardson 
    9:00 AM –  3:00 PM
    10:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    10:30AM –  2:00 PM
    2:00 PM –  3:00 PM, 5:30PM –  10:00 PM
    3:00 PM –  6:30PM
    3:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    3:00 PM –  9:00 PM
    3:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM– 9:00 PM
    FridayLa Toya Wallace 
    Kristina Newby  
    Ragesh Noronha 
    Patreila Lawrence 
    Renae Simmonds  
    Tricia Augustine  
    Sean Hennessy  
    Aytri Roy
    8:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    9:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    9:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    9:00 AM –  4:00 PM
    10:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    10:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    12:00 PM –  4:00 PM
    2:00 PM –  4:00 PM
    SaturdayLevon Beccan 
    Trevlyn Stapleton 
    Ayetri Roy 
    Denzel Daniel   
    8:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    8:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    9:00 AM –  12:00 PM
    10:00 AM –  2:00 PM
         
    Hospitality
     
    MondayLa Toya Wallace 
    Ayetri Roy 
    Stasia Joyce  
    Lex Martin     
    Trevlyn Stapleton 
    8:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    9:00 AM –  12:00 PM
    12:00 PM –  3:00 PM
    4:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    TuesdayLex Martin     
    Ayetri Roy 
    Kaicee King 
    Stasia Joyce
    8:00 AM –  12:00 PM
    9:00 AM –  12:00 PM
    12:00 PM –  3:00 PM
    1:00 PM –  5:00 PM
    WednesdayLa Toya Wallace 
    Kaicee King 
    Ayetri Roy  
    Lex Martin     
    Trevlyn Stapleton 
    8:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    12:00 PM –  4:00 PM
    2:00 PM –  5:00 PM
    4:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    ThursdayLex Martin   
    Ayetri Roy 
    La Toya Wallace 
    Trevlyn Stapleton 
    8:00 AM –  12:00 PM
    3:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    10:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    FridayPatreila Lawrence
    Renae Simmonds
    9:00 AM –  4:00 PM
    10:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    SaturdayLa Toya Wallace 
    Ayetri Roy   
    8:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    12:00 PM –  3:00 PM
         
    Information Technology
     
    MondayNajib Basty   
    Shariezell Belle  
    Annvonique Johnson   
    Angelo Dames    
    Dania Grant  
    12:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    4:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  9:00 PM
    TuesdayDania Grant  
    Najib Basty   
    Denzel Daniel   
    Angelo Dames    
    Annvonique Johnson   
    Kyle Fenton    
    10:30AM –  2:00 PM
    4:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    6:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:30PM –  9:30PM
    WednesdayNajib Basty   
    Angelo Dames    
    Shariezell Belle  
    Annvonique Johnson   
    Dania Grant 
    Kyle Fenton    
    12:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    4:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  9:00 PM
    5:30PM –  9:30PM
    ThursdayDania Grant  
    Najib Basty   
    Denzel Daniel   
    Annvonique Johnson  
    Kyle Fenton    
    Angelo Dames
    10:30AM –  2:00 PM
    4:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    5:30PM –  9:30PM
    6:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    FridayPatreila Lawrence
    Renae Simmonds
    9:00 AM –  4:00 PM
    10:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    SaturdayLa Toya Wallace 
    Ayetri Roy   
    8:00 AM –  2:00 PM
    12:00 PM –  3:00 PM
         
    Math
     
    MondayMarina I.   
    Najib Basty   
    Chantel Bunting 
    Mwelu Lincoln   
    Lex Martin 
    8:50 AM –  10:15 AM, 1:45 PM –  3:00 PM
    12:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    1:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    2:30PM –  10:00 PM 
    4:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    TuesdayLex Martin    
    Mwelu Lincoln   
    Marina I.  
    Najib Basty
    8:00 AM –  12:00 PM
    11:00 AM –  1:30PM  &  5:00 PM– 10:00 PM
    12:40PM –  6:20PM
    4:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    WednesdayMarina I.   
    Najib Basty   
    Chantel Bunting 
    Lex Martin    
    8:50 AM –  10:15 AM, 1:45 PM –  5:50 PM
    12:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    1:00 PM –  7:00 PM
    4:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    ThursdayLex Martin     
    Najib Basty   
    Mwelu Lincoln  
    8:00 AM –  12:00 PM
    4:00 PM –  8:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM 
    FridayN/AN/A
    SaturdayMarina I. 8:00 AM –  2:00 PM

     

    Professor Schedule
     
    DayProfessor
    Time
    MondayProfessor Berg (English)
    Dr. DiGennaro (English)
    Professor Cox (Math)
    Professor RAMos  (Math)
    N/A                                     
    3:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    9:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    TuesdayProfessor Berg (English)
    Dr. DiGennaro (English)
    Professor Cox (Math)
    Professor RAMos  (Math)
    N/A                                      
    3:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM 
    10:30 AM –  12:00 PM
    WednesdayProfessor Berg (English)
    Dr. DiGennaro (English)
    Professor Cox (Math)
    Professor RAMos  (Math)   
    3:00 PM –  10:00 PM                                                        
    N/A 
    N/A
    9:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    ThursdayProfessor Berg (English)
    Dr. DiGennaro (English)
    Professor Cox (Math)
    Professor RAMos  (Math)
    3:00 PM –  10:00 PM                                                                
    3:00 PM –  6:00 PM
    5:00 PM –  10:00 PM
    10:30 AM –  12:00 PM
    FridayProfessor Berg (English)
    Dr. DiGennaro (English)
    Professor Cox (Math)
    Professor RAMos  (Math) 
    N/A
    N/A
    N/A
    9:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    SaturdayProfessor Berg (English)
    Dr. DiGennaro (English)
    Professor Cox (Math)
    Professor RAMos  (Math) 
    N/A
    N/A
    9:00 AM –  1:00 PM
    N/A